FAQs

Most commonly asked questions about the IEEE Standards Association, its programs, products, services and processes.

Sharing of Drafts by IEEE SA Working Groups for Coordination


What should the IEEE SA Working Group consider prior to sharing its draft standard(s)?

When sharing the draft standard(s), the IEEE SA Working Group should consider, among other items:

  • The level of maturity of the IEEE draft standard(s).
  • Whether the draft standard is on the IEEE template, and has the appropriate copyright statements and cover letter, if applicable.

If the IEEE SA Working Group has any questions, please contact your IEEE SA Program Manager.

Can an IEEE SA Working Group Chair share the draft standard with working group participants?
Yes. See the IEEE SA Standards Board Operations Manual, subclause 6.1.3.2, "Draft distribution to participants".

Can the IEEE SA Working Group share its IEEE draft standard(s) with its Standards Committee and with other IEEE SA Working Groups and IEEE Standards Committees?
Yes.  If the IEEE SA Working Group would like to share its draft with another IEEE Standards Committee or an IEEE SA Working Group, contact your Program Manager for information. See the IEEE SA Standards Board Operations Manual, subclause 6.1.3.2.2, "Draft distribution to participants" for more information.

Can the IEEE SA Working Group share IEEE draft standard(s) with an organization external to IEEE?
If your Working Group would like to share a draft with an organization external to IEEE, the draft sharing relationship must first be established.  A list of established relationships is available on the “Working Group Draft Sharing List for Coordination”. If an IEEE SA Working Group does not have a draft sharing relationship established with an organization external to IEEE (even if another IEEE SA Working Group has an established relationship with the same organization), the relationship with the specific technical group in the organization external to IEEE must first be established by completing the form “Request to Establish a Draft Sharing Relationship with Organizations External to IEEE

Does an IEEE SA Working Group need to establish a liaison relationship prior to establishing a draft sharing relationship with an organization external to IEEE?
The IEEE SA Working Group does not need to establish a liaison relationship prior to sharing drafts with an organization external to IEEE.  For more information about liaisons with organizations external to IEEE, see Clause 7 of the IEEE SA Standards Board Operations Manual.