IEEE SA Awards Ceremonies

2023 IEEE SA Awards Ceremony

The IEEE SA recognizes outstanding standards development participation through various award categories. Details for each honoree and award can be found in the program book. Learn more about select award categories below.

IEEE SA Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

Jerome Blair

Jerome Blair

For more than 30 years of outstanding contributions to the science and technology of waveform generation, measurement, and analysis and to the development of associated international documentary standards

Leonardo Chiariglione

Leonardo Chiariglione

For thought leadership, technological prowess, and seminal contributions in the development and promotion of digital media standards deployed into billions of products and services worldwide

Paul Forquer

Paul Forquer

For contributions to the IEEE Vehicular Technology Society Traction Power Systems Standards Committee for more than 20 years

Ernie Gallo

Ernie Gallo

In recognition of a long and distinguished career of contributions to IEEE and other standards development organizations

Robert M. Grow

Robert M. Grow

For leadership roles in IEEE 802.3™, the IEEE Standards Association, and for key contributions to automotive optical Ethernet

IEEE SA Emerging Technology Award Recipient

IEEE 1547.9™ Working Group

IEEE 1547.9™ Working Group

For advancing the deployment of energy storage for distributed energy resources

IEEE SA International Award Recipient

Dennis Brophy

Dennis Brophy

For global efforts to drive definition, acceptance, and use of electronic design automation standards including IEEE 1076™ (VHDL), IEEE 1666™ (SystemC), and IEEE 1800™ (SystemVerilog)

IEEE SA Standards Board Distinguished Service Award Recipient

Daleep Mohla

Daleep Mohla

For outstanding leadership on the IEEE SA Standards Board and its committees

IEEE SA Standards Medallion Recipients

Jyotika Athavale

Jyotika Athavale

For leadership, technical expertise, and guidance in the development of IEEE 2851™-2023, IEEE Standard for Functional Safety Data Format for Interoperability Within the Dependability Lifecycle

Alla Deronja

Alla Deronja

For ongoing leadership and contributions to the development of standards in the field of power system protection

Eddie Forouzan

Eddie Forouzan

For exceptional leadership and contributions to the development of IEEE 1725™-2021, IEEE Standard for Rechargeable Batteries for Cellular Telephones

Joel Goergen

Joel Goergen

For longtime technical contributions and leadership in the development of IEEE 802.3™ Ethernet standards

Chad Jones

Chad Jones

For contributions, leadership, and expertise in Power over Ethernet, combining power distribution with data networking

John Jendzurski

John Jendzurski

For exceptional leadership in the development of a new IEEE performance and test method standard for down-the-road radar

Elizabeth Kochuparambil

Elizabeth Kochuparambil

For impact and leadership in high-speed electrical interface IEEE 802.3™ Ethernet standards

Rui Li

Rui Li

For contributions to the development of standards for energy-efficiency testing and evaluation of power fittings and conductors

Douglas M. Logan

Douglas M. Logan

For outstanding leadership in revising IEEE 762™-2023 to include variable energy resources, also referred to as renewable generation

John Haiying Lu

John Haiying Lu

For leadership in standardization in the area of unmanned aerial vehicle applications and communications

Kent Lusted

Kent Lusted

For outstanding leadership and contributions to the development of multiple generations of the IEEE 802.3™ Ethernet standard

Sergio Rapuano

Sergio Rapuano

For outstanding leadership, determination, and dedication in the development of IEEE 2414™-2020, IEEE Standard for Jitter and Phase Noise

Kate A. Remley

Kate A. Remley

For exceptional technical leadership as the working group chair driving the development of IEEE 1765™-2022

Michael Dean Sigmon Sr.

Michael Dean Sigmon Sr.

For influential leadership in the IEEE Power & Energy Society Switchgear Committee and for advancing new methods of educating users, manufacturers, students, and industry

Torbjørn Skauli

Torbjørn Skauli

For outstanding technical contributions to the development of IEEE P4001™ on the characterization and testing of hyperspectral camera units

Günter Steindl

Günter Steindl

For outstanding contributions to, and constructive efforts in, the IEEE 802.1™ Working Group

Karla Trost

Karla Trost

For exceptional leadership and contributions to the development of IEEE C37.75™-2023 and IEEE PC37.68™

Miao Wang

Miao Wang

For exceptional leadership and contributions to the development of IEEE 2785™-2023

IEEE SA Managing Director's Special Recognition Recipient

Maike Luiken

Maike Luiken

In appreciation for leadership of Planet Positive 2030 and other sustainability initiatives inspiring all of IEEE

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award Recipient

Philip Wennblom

Philip Wennblom

For championing global development of market-led voluntary technology standards through decades of contributions to governance and strategy of international organizations

The Ron Waxman Design Automation Standards Committee Meritorious Service Award Recipients

Dave Rich

Dave Rich

In Recognition of Outstanding Service Exemplifying the Spirit of The DASC

Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association (JEITA), Semiconductor System Solution Technical Committee (SSS-TC)

Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association (JEITA), Semiconductor System Solution Technical Committee (SSS-TC)

In Recognition of Outstanding Service Exemplifying the Spirit of The DASC

Previous Award Ceremonies

2022 IEEE SA Awards Ceremony

The IEEE SA recognizes outstanding standards development participation through various award categories. Details for each honoree and award can be found in the program book. Learn more about select award categories below.

IEEE SA Standards Medallion Recipients

Stephen Antosz

Stephen Antosz

For continuing long-term leadership and contributions to the development of transformer standards

Sara R. Biyabani

Sara R. Biyabani

For leading the development of IEEE 1924.1™-2022

Matt Brown

Matt Brown

For exceptional leadership and contributions to the development of IEEE 802.3™ Ethernet standards

Cheng-Jen (Allen) Chen

Cheng-Jen (Allen) Chen

For leadership as standards chair of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society

Paul T. Congdon

Paul T. Congdon

For long-term advocacy and for significant contributions that advanced Ethernet bridging technologies in the data center

Jeffrey A. Fordham

Jeffrey A. Fordham

For continuous leadership of the revision of IEEE Std 149™-2021

Ruth Lewis

Ruth Lewis

For leadership in promoting the development of IEEE technology and society standards

Adam W Ley

Adam W. Ley

For significant contributions to IEEE test technology standards

Gary Nicholl

For longtime technical and editorial leadership of IEEE 802.3™ Ethernet standards

Mark Nowell

Mark Nowell

For leadership, technical expertise, and the provision of sage guidance through many IEEE 802.3™ Ethernet projects

Yonghong Tian

Yonghong Tian

For exceptional leadership and skill in driving the development of IEEE standards on AI model representation, and compression and analysis-oriented visual data coding

Gary Touryan

Gary Touryan

For long-term leadership of the IEEE Traction Power Standards Committee

The Ron Waxman Design Automation Standards Committee Meritorious Service Award Recipient

Tom Fitzpatrick

Tom Fitzpatrick

In Recognition of Outstanding Service Exemplifying the Spirit of The DASC

IEEE SA Conformity Assessment Award Recipient

David C. Klonoff

David C. Klonoff

For vision in promoting the development of a conformity assessment program to aid medical device manufacturers and users in managing their cybersecurity risk

IEEE SA International Award Recipient

Richard H. Hulett

Richard H. Hulett

For outstanding long-term contributions in establishing IEEE SA trace heating standards internationally

IEEE SA Emerging Technology Award Recipients

IEEE 2800 Working Group

IEEE 2800 Working Group

For the development of uniform technical requirements applied to inverter-based generation resources interconnecting with electric transmission and sub-transmission systems

IEEE 2846 Working Group

IEEE 2846 Working Group

For the development of IEEE Std 2846™-2022, IEEE Standard for Assumptions in Safety-Related Models for Automated Driving Systems

IEEE 2941 Working Group

IEEE 2941 Working Group

For the development of IEEE Std 2941™-2021, the standard to define AI development interfaces that break down barriers between computing architecture and algorithm frameworks

IEEE SA Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

Steven B. Carlson

Steven B. Carlson

For efforts to expand Ethernet into the vehicular networking, non-traditional power over Ethernet, and commercial lighting/energy management and building automation spaces

Norman Finn

Norman Finn

For a career devoted to relentlessly advancing a multitude of IEEE 802.1™ technologies, from foundational to key components of Ethernet bridging to the time-sensitive networking toolset

Annette D. Reilly

Annette D. Reilly

For contributions to the international standardization of information development and software engineering processes

Richard A. Tell

Richard A. Tell

For more than 50 years of outstanding contributions to the science and technology of non-ionizing radiation safety, and for developing standards for measurement methods, safety programs, and exposure limits

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award Recipient

Kenneth E. Martin

Kenneth E. Martin

For leadership in and sustained contributions to standards for synchrophasor measurements and communications for power system monitoring, protection, and control

The IEEE SA recognizes outstanding standards development participation through various award categories. To view past recipients or to nominate an individual for award consideration, please select an award category, below.

Welcoming Remarks

James E. Matthews, President, IEEE Standards Association
Mark Epstein, Chair, IEEE SA Awards & Recognition Committee

IEEE SA Standards Medallion Recipients

The Standards Medallion is awarded for major contributions to the development of standards.

Learn More

Bob Aiello

Edward Au

Matthew J. Butcher

Geoffrey Garner

S. Michael Gayle

Marc Holness

Peter Zollman

The Ron Waxman Design Automation Standards Committee Meritorious Service Award Recipient

The annual Ron Waxman DASC Meritorious Service Award recognizes commendable accomplishments by DASC members.

Learn More

Riccardo Mariani

IEEE SA Managing Director's Special Recognition Award Introduction

Konstantinos Karachalios, Managing Director, IEEE Standards Association

IEEE SA Managing Director's Special Recognition Award Recipients

Ali Hessami

Beeban Kidron

Katina Michael

Alan Winfield

IEEE SA Conformity Assessment Award Recipient

IEEE NPEC Conformity Assessment Steering Committee

IEEE SA International Award Recipient

Jingxuan (Joanne) Hu

IEEE SA Emerging Technology Award Recipients

IEEE P2675™ Working Group

IEEE P7007™ Working Group

IEEE SA Standards Board Distinguished Service Award Recipient

Ted A. Burse

IEEE SA Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

Curtis Ashton

Ben C. Johnson

IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award Recipient

Haran Karmaker

The impact of global lockdowns and travel restrictions imposed by COVID-19 has made the IEEE SA Awards Ceremony an all-virtual event. Thank you for virtually participating in the 2020 IEEE SA Awards Ceremony!

Related Links

Subscribe

Sign up for our monthly newsletter to learn about new developments, including resources, insights and more.