802.3cm-2020 - IEEE Standard for Ethernet -- Amendment 7:Physical Layer and Management Parameters for 400 Gb/s over Multimode Fiber
Standard Details
This amendment to IEEE Std 802.3-2018 adds Clause 150. This amendment adds Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for 400 Gb/s operation on four pairs (400GBASE-SR4.2) and eight pairs (400GBASE-SR8) of multimode fiber, over reaches of at least 100 m.
Standards Committee
Status
Board Approval
History
Additional Resources Details
Working Group Details
Working Group
Working Group Chair
Standards Committee
Society
IEEE Program Manager
Active Projects
Existing Standards