IEEE 802.3by-2016 - IEEE Standard for Ethernet -- Amendment 2: Media Access Control Parameters, Physical Layers, and Management Parameters for 25 Gb/s Operation Amendment 2: Media Access Control Parameters, Physical Layers, and Management Parameters for 25 Gb/s Operation
Standard Details
This amendment to IEEE Std 802.3-2015 adds Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for 25 Gb/s operation over twinaxial copper cabling (25GBASE-CR and 25GBASE-CR-S), electrical backplanes (25GBASE-KR and 25GBASE-KR-S), and multimode fiber (25GBASE-SR). This amendment also specifies a 25 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (25GAUI) and optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE).
Sponsor Committee
Status
Board Approval
History
Additional Resources Details
PAR
Historical Base Standard
Working Group Details
Working Group
Working Group Chair
Sponsor Committee
Society
IEEE Program Manager
Active Projects
Existing Standards