IEEE 802.3u-1995 - IEEE Standards for Local and Metropolitan Area Networks: Supplement - Media Access Control (MAC) Parameters, Physical Layer, Medium Attachment Units, and Repeater for 100Mb/s Operation, Type 100BASE-T (Clauses 21-30)
Standard Details
Superseded by 802.3aa-1998. The ISO/IEC CSMA/CD Media Access Control (MAC) is coupled with a family of new Physical Layer specifications to achieve 100 Mb/s operation. Known collectively as 100BASE-T, this family of Physical Layer specifications includes 100BASE-T4, which uses four pairs of ISO/IEC 11801: 1995 Category 3, 4, or 5 balanced cable; 100BASE-TX, which uses two pairs of Category 5 balanced cable or 150 ohm shielded balanced cable; and 100BASE-FX, which uses two multi-mode fibers. The two 100BASE-X specifications (100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX) reused portions of the 100 Mb/s physical signaling specifications originally developed for Fibre Distributed Data Interface (FDDI).
Sponsor Committee
Status
Board Approval
History
Additional Resources Details
Pars
Historical Base Standard
Working Group Details
Sponsor Committee
Society
IEEE Program Manager