Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretation for IEEE Std 1613™-2003 IEEE Standard Environmental and Testing Requirements for Communications Networking Devices in Electric Power Substations

Copyright © 2008 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

This is an interpretation of IEEE Std 1613-2003.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

March 2008

Interpretation Request #1
Topic: IEEE 1613 Clause 9 Test Points
Subclause: 9.1.6 Classification: Ambiguous

In 9.1.6 of IEEE Std 1613-XXXXX, what is the definition of normal in-service conditions?

Interpretation Response #1
The intent of IEEE Std 1613-XXXX was to primarily apply to devices installed in a substation control room or control house. In the case of Clause 9, note the language on page 28 "Electrostatic charges are easily generated in an environment with dry atmosphere and synthetic fabrics." If the "normal service conditions" for the TWACS components is installed in the high voltage yard or in an enclosure without synthetic fabrics on the floor (and is so stated in the manufacturer's literature), then the entire Clause 9 does not apply - as the described electrostatic discharges cannot be generated. If some TWACS components may be installed in control rooms, then Clause 9 does apply, with Clause 9.1.6 describing tests applied to the front panel.