Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretations for IEEE Std 1003.1c™-1995 IEEE Standard for Information Technology--Portable Operating System Interface (POSIX(R)) - System Application Program Interface (API) Amendment 2: Threads Extension (C Language)

Copyright © 1996 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 345 East 47th Street New York, New York 10017 USA All Rights Reserved.

These are interpretations of IEEE Std 1003.1c-1995.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department, Copyrights and Permissions, 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

Interpretation Request #14
Topic: stacksize Relevant Clauses: 16.1.1.2, page 141 D10, lines 74-78

A default value of the stacksize attribute is not specified. The behavior is specified if an application wants to specify their own stack size. It does not specify the value of stacksize if the user wants the implementation to use a default stacksize. What is the correct stacksize to return as a default value when the user has not specified a stacksize? Some implementations specify a default value of 0 for a default stack. Other implementations specify a default value of PTHREAD_STACK_MIN. This confusion can lead to source code portablity problems.

Interpretation Response
This is a duplicate. See Interpretation #3, part 2.

Rationale for Interpretation
None.