IEEE 8802-3:2017/Amd 2-2017 - ISO/IEC/IEEE International Standard - Information technology -- Telecommunications and information exchange between systems -- Local and metropolitan area networks -- Specific requirements -- Part 3 Standard for Ethernet: Amendment 2: Media Access Control Parameters, Physical Layers, and Management Parameters for 25 Gb/s Operation
Standard Details
This amendment to IEEE Std 802.3-2015 adds Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for 25 Gb/s operation over twinaxial copper cabling (25GBASE-CR and 25GBASE-CR-S), electrical backplanes (25GBASE-KR and 25GBASE-KR-S), and multimode fiber (25GBASE-SR). This amendment also specifies a 25 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (25GAUI) and optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE).
Sponsor Committee
Status
History
Additional Resources Details
Pars
Historical Base Standard
Working Group Details
Working Group
Working Group Chair
Sponsor Committee
Society
IEEE Program Manager
Active Projects
Existing Standards