Standard icon

IEEE STANDARD

802.3u-1995 - Local and Metropolitan Area Networks-Supplement - Media Access Control (MAC) Parameters, Physical Layer, Medium Attachment Units and Repeater for 100Mb/s Operation, Type 100BASE-T (Clauses 21-30)

Description: The ISO/IEC CSMA/CD Media Access Control (MAC) is given an additional set of parameters for 100 Mb/s operation. A repeater and added Physical Layers, known collectively as 100BASE-T, as well as significant additional supporting material for a Media Independent Interface (MII), management, and automatic configuration, are specified. This includes 100BASE-T4, which uses four pairs of Category 3, 4, or 5 generic twisted, balanced cable; 100BASE-TX, which uses two pairs of Category 5 balanced cable or 150 Ω shielded balanced cable; and 100BASE-FX, which uses two multi-mode fibers. Fibre Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) media interface specifications are referenced to provide the 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX physical signaling channels, defined under the subcategory 100BASE-X.
  • Status: Superseded Standard Help

Get This Standard

Buy Purchase a copy of this standard Buy External Link
Access with Subscription External Link Standards Online subscribers can access this standard in IEEE Xplore Digital Library. Access Learn More