Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretation for IEEE Std 1003.1™-1990 IEEE Standard for Information Technology--Portable Operating System Interfaces (POSIX®)

Copyright © 2001 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

Interpretation Request #78
Topic:
opendir() error return value Relevant Sections: 5.1.2.4

Standard:1003.1-1996 (second edition 1996-07-12) SubSection:5.1.2.4 (line 118) function shall return -1 and set errno to the corresponding value Question: The following sources document the return value as NULL: 1003.1-1996 subsection 5.1.2.3 line 94 1003.1b-1993 subsection 5.1.2.3 line 74 1003.1b-1993 subsection 5.1.2.4 line 96 2003.1-1992 subsection 5.1.2.2.4 line 253 Does line 118 of std 1003.1-1996 subsection 5.1.2.4 indicate a new contradiction or a typographical error?

Suggested Correction: The clause should be changed to: function shall return NULL and set errno to the corresponding value

Interpretation Response
This is a typographical error. The published IEEE Std 1003.1-1996 is inconsistent with IEEE Std 1003.1-1990 and IEEE Std 1003.1b-1993. Clauses 5.1.2.4 ll 102 & 114 should be changed to say: function shall return NULL and set errno to the corresponding value It is recommended that this be fixed by applying the IEEE erratta process.

Rationale for Interpretation
The approved IEEE Std 1003.1-1990 does not include this wording. IEEE Std 1003.1-1996 is a re-publication of 1003.1-1990 merged together with the amendments. Since there are intended to be no substantive changes apart from the merging of the amendments, this would appear to be a problem introduced with the merge. Forwarded to Interpretations group: Sep 17 1996 Review start: Oct 22 1996 Finalised: Nov 24 1996