IEEE SA Standards Board

Responsible for coordinating the development, publication and revision of IEEE standards.

THE STANDARDS BOARD (SASB)

Established and appointed by the IEEE SA Board of Governors (BOG) the IEEE SA Standards Board encourages and coordinates the development and revision of IEEE standards. This includes approving the initiation of IEEE standards projects and to reviewing them for consensus, due process, openness, and balance.

The SASB gives final approval to IEEE standards prior to publication and processes all necessary appeals.


About SASB Members
The Board consists of no fewer than 18 or more than 26 voting members. They must be IEEE and IEEE SA members. In addition, an IEEE Technical Activities Board Liaison serves as a voting member.

There is one non-voting Member Emeritus.

 

2021 Roster
Gary Hoffman Chair
Jon Rosdahl Vice Chair
John Kulick Past Chair
Konstantinos Karachalios Secretary, non-voting
Members
Edward Addy [TAB Rep.] Damir Novosel
Doug Edwards Annette Reilly
Ramy Fathy Dorothy Stanley
Travis Griffith Mehmet Ulema
Thomas Koshy Lei Wang
David Law Keith Waters
Howard Li Karl Weber
Johnny Lin Sha Wei
Kevin Lu Howard Wolfman
Daleep Mohla Daidi Zhong
Chenhui Niu  
Member Emeritus
Joseph Koepfinger non-voting
IEEE Government Engagement Program on Standards (GEPS) Representatives
Azatullah Dawoodzai (primary);
Mohammad Aqeb Kohistani (alternate)
Afghanistan, Afghanistan Telecom Regulatory Authority (ATRA)
Sergio Daniel D'uva (primary);
Guillermo Montenegro (alternate)
Argentina, National Communications Entity (ENACOM)
Allan Major (primary);
Dominic Byrne (alternate)
Australia, Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA)
Nilo Pasquali (primary);
Vinicius Oliveira Caram (alternate)
Brazil, National Telecommunications Agency (Anatel)
José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo Brazil, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communication (MCTIC)
Lydia Mai Ouedraogo (primary);
Richard Anago (alternate)
Burkina Faso, Ministry of Digital Economy and Post Development (DEPD)
Ramy Ahmed Fathy Egypt, National Telecom Regulatory Authority (NTRA)
Hadjan Doucoure France, Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs (MEAE)
Karl Weber Germany, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi)
Taras Holoyad Germany, Federal Network Agency for Electricity, Gas, Telecommunications, Post and Railway (BNetzA)
Isaac Boateng (primary);
Roland Yaw Kudozia (alternate)
Ghana, National Communications Authority (NCA)
Anand Deshpande (primary);
Abhijit Mulay (alternate)
India, Automobile Research Association of India (ARAI)
Rajeev Sharma India, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
Hemant Darbari (primary);
Neelakantan Subramanian (alternate)
India, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC)
Ashok Rajput (primary);
Vandana Singhal (alternate)
India, Central Electricity Authority (CEA)
Sudhir Agarwal (primary);
S. B. R. Rao (alternate)
India, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID)
Sudhir Bhandari (primary);
Premjit Lal (alternate)
India, Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Shmuel Azulay Israel, Ministry of Communications (MOC)
Igor Stepensky Israel, Public Utility Authority (PUA)
Nobuhiro Watanabe Japan, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC)
Soo Jin Park Republic of Korea, Korean Agency for Technology and Standards (KATS)
Sungdong Min Republic of Korea, Ministry of Science and ICT (MSIT)
Guadalupe Gonzalez Panama, National Secretariat of Energy (SNE)
Yvonne Umutoni Rwanda, Rwanda Utilities Regulatory Authority (RURA)
Mansour Al Qurashi Saudi Arabia, Communications and Information Technology Commission (CITC)
Achime Malick Ndiaye Republic of Senegal, Ministry of Communication, Telecommunications, Posts and Digital Economy
Mwesigwa Felician (primary);
Beatrice Lema (alternate)
Tanzania, Communications Regulatory Authority (TCRA)
Afsin Buyukbas (primary);
Fazli Kaybal (alternate)
Turkey, Information and Communication Technologies Authority (ICTA)
Susan Nakanwagi (primary);
George Kasangaki (alternate)
Uganda, Uganda Communications Commission (UCC)
Simon Hicks (primary);
Francois Ortolan (alternate)
United Kingdom, Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS)
Jason Coder (primary);
Marla Dowell (alternate)
United States, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Suzanne Radell United States, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA)
Administrator
Dave Ringle  

 

Committees of the Standards Board