Standard icon

IEEE STANDARD

802.3by-2016 - IEEE Standard for Ethernet - Amendment 2: Media Access Control Parameters, Physical Layers, and Management Parameters for 25 Gb/s Operation

Description: This amendment to IEEE Std 802.3-2015 adds Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for 25 Gb/s operation over twinaxial copper cabling (25GBASE-CR and 25GBASE-CR-S), electrical backplanes (25GBASE-KR and 25GBASE-KR-S), and multimode fiber (25GBASE-SR). This amendment also specifies a 25 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (25GAUI) and optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE). The PDF of this standard is available at no cost compliments of the GETIEEE program at http://standards.ieee.org/getieee802/download/802.3by-2016.pdf)
  • Status: Active Standard Help

Get This Standard

Buy an Electronic Copy Get an Adobe Acrobat PDF version of this standard. BuyAccess via the
IEEE Get Program
Access with Subscription External Link Standards Online subscribers can access this standard in IEEE Xplore Digital Library. Access Learn More