Standard icon

IEEE STANDARD

802.3bm-2015 - IEEE Approved Draft Standard for Ethernet Amendment: Physical Layer Specifications and Management Parameters for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Operation Over Fiber Optic Cables

Description: This draft is an amendment of IEEE Std 802.3-2012. This amendment adds Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for 40 Gb/s operation over single-mode fiber (40GBASE-ER4) and for 100 Gb/s operation over multimode fiber (100GBASE-SR4). This amendment also specifies a four lane variant of the 100 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (CAUI-4) and optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s operation over fiber optic cables. Draft D3.3 is prepared for Sponsor ballot recirculation. This draft expires 6 months after the date of publication or when the next version is published, whichever comes first.
  • Status: Active Standard Help

Get This Standard

Buy Purchase a copy of this standard Buy External Link
Access with Subscription External Link Standards Online subscribers can access this standard in IEEE Xplore Digital Library. Access Learn More