Standard icon

IEEE STANDARD

802.3bm-2015 - IEEE Standard for Ethernet - Amendment 3: Physical Layer Specifications and Management Parameters for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Operation over Fiber Optic Cables

Description: Physical Layer specifications and management parameters for 40 Gb/s operation over single-mode fiber (40GBASE-ER4) and for 100 Gb/s operation over multimode fiber (100GBASE-SR4) are added by this amendment. This amendment also specifies a four-lane variant of the 100 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (CAUI-4) and optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s operation over fiber optic cables.
  • Status: Active Standard Help

Get This Standard

Buy Purchase a copy of this standard Buy External Link
Access with Subscription External Link Standards Online subscribers can access this standard in IEEE Xplore Digital Library. Access Learn More