Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretation for ANSI C57.12.10™-1997 Standard Requirements for Liquid-Immersed Power Transformers

Copyright © 2005 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

January 2005

Interpretation Request #1
Clauses: 5.5, 5.5.1, 5.5.2, and 5.5.3

Clause 5.5 Ground Pads. Does part of this section refer to the ground pads on the lower exterior walls of the transformer tank and another part refer specifically to ground pads on the top of the tank? Or does 5.5.1 refer to pads on the exterior walls of the tank, and 5.5.2 and 5.5.3 refer to pads on top of the tank?

Interpretation Response
Clause 5.5 of the IEEE Std C57.12.10-1997 defines the specific construction, location, and quantity of tank ground pads. Clause 5.5.1 describes how the pad shall be constructed and attached to the tank. Clause 5.5.2 describes the quantity and location of the pad for transformers 2500 kVA and smaller, while clause 5.5.3 does the same for the two pads required for transformers larger than 2500 kVA. These pads shall be located near the base, per clause 5.5.1. All other ground pads are specified by the user. For example, ground pads for surge arresters can be specified by the user per clause 9.12 or per the user's own requirements.