Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretation for IEEE Std 450™-2002 IEEE Recommended Practice for Maintenance, Testing, and Replacement of Vented Lead-Acid Batteries for Stationary Applications

Copyright © 2005 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

January 2005

Interpretation Request #1
IEEE 450-2002 subsection 2 makes a statement that when used the following standards “shall” also be used in conjunction IEEE 485™-1997; IEEE 484™-1996.

Since one (IEEE 484-2002, subsection 2) of the above referenced standards now states that the superseded approved revisions of the conjunctive standards apply, does this mean that only prior revisions to those noted not be used but subsequent revisions are allowed to be referenced at the user's discretion? Or does the term "shall" imply that only the revision listed can be used?

Interpretation Response
The IEEE Standards Companion states:

'Interpretations are a unique form of commentary on the standard. They are not statements of what the standard should have done or meant to say. Interpretations cannot change the meaning ofa standard as it currently stands. Even if the request points out an error in the standard, the interpretation cannot fix that error.'

Based on the rules for interpretations the following response is provided:

IEEE Std. 450-2002 states that it shall be used in conjunction with specific revisions of IEEE Standards 484 and 485 (1996 and 1997, respectively) and does not allow for flexibility in adopting newer revisions of those documents. This issue will be raised with the working group for the next revision of this standard, and wording will be considered relating to the adoption of newer revisions of referenced documents as is allowed by the IEEE Standards Writing/Style Guide.