Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretations for IEEE Std 386™-2006 IEEE Standard for Separable Insulated Connector Systems for Power Distribution Systems Above 600 V

Copyright © 2011 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

October 2011

Interpretation Request #1
IEEE Std 386-2006, 7.1 Production Tests states that "Bushing wells may be sample tested in accordance with ANSI/ASQC Z1.4 with acceptable quality level of 2.5% using the normal inspection level."

Does this "sample testing" also extend to integral bushings, or is it limited to only bushing wells? That is, integral bushings are to be 100% tested in accordance with the requirements specified here?

Interpretation Response
Bushing wells are defined in IEEE Std 386-2006, 3.5, as follows:
3.5 bushing well: An apparatus bushing having a cavity for insertion of connector component, such as a bushing insert.

Integral bushings are defined in IEEE Std 386-2006, 3.21, as follows:
3.21 integral bushing: An apparatus bushing designed for use with another connector component, such as an elbow.

The term "bushing well," as defined, is interpreted as including only integral (apparatus) bushings that have a cavity. An apparatus bushing is not defined in IEEE Std 386-2006 or in the IEEE dictionary. However, using these two IEEE Std 386-2006 definitions it is determined that a bushing well is a special type of integral bushing. It is concluded that the sample testing noted in the excerpted paragraph from IEEE Std 386-2006, 7.1 that is noted above does not extend to all integral bushings. Also interpreted is that (100%) of all integral bushings, except the bushing well type, must be tested in accordance with IEEE Std 386-2006, 7.1, paragraph 1.