Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretations for IEEE Std 1613™-2009 IEEE Standard Environmental and Testing Requirements for Communications Networking Devices Installed in Electrical Power Substations

Copyright © 2010 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

This is an interpretation of IEEE Std 1613-2009.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

July 2010

Interpretation Request #1
Topic: Clause 3.1
The technical point breaks the temperature ranges down into 4 categories A,B,C, & D. Can you please identify what the ranges are for? Do the ranges fall into different acceptance approvals like in Clause 7.7 and Clause 7.8, with Class 1 or 2?

Interpretation Response #1
The temperature ranges a), b), and d) cited in 3.1.1 and 3.1.2 in IEEE Std 1613-2009 are to allow a manufacturer options in specifying the temperature ranges for its product. If no selection is made by a manufacturer who otherwise claims compliance with IEEE Std 1613-2009, the default ranges are as specified in 3.1.1 c) and 3.1.2 c). From a testing perspective for SWC, RFI or ESD, the only linkage is to 4.1.1. There is no linkage of the Clause 3 temperature ranges to Clause 6, Clause 7, Clause 8, or Clause 9, as the tests in those clauses are conducted at ambient temperature. With the next revision, we will correct 7.9 – changing it to read " ...in accordance with 5.1" (instead of the present "4.1", which is an error). Then it will be clear that all the tests in Clause 6, Clause 7, Clause 8 and Clause 9 are to be conducted at a test facility's ambient conditions.