Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretation for IEEE Std 1003.1™-1990 IEEE Standard for Information Technology--Portable Operating System Interfaces (POSIX®)

Copyright © 2001 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

Interpretation Request #32
Topic: solidus-es replace with comma Relevant Sections: 8.1.1, Annex E

The "solidus"-es on page 320, lines 102, 105, 108 and 111 should be replaced with a comma.

Interpretation Response
Page 320 forms part of the informative text of Annex E of the Standard. The correct format for specifying the TZ variable is described in the normative text of Section 8.1.1 of the Standard. The author of the request is correct in stating that each of the solidus-es on lines 102, 105, 108 and 111 should be replaced by a comma. This is a typographical error in the informative text.

Rationale for Interpretation
The typographical errors mentioned in this request have no effect on the normative text of the standard which correctly specifies that the start and end periods for daylight savings time are to be separated by a comma. (The day and time information for each of the periods are separated by a solidus). It is recognised that the use of the solidus in these examples could be misleading to users of the standard and that the text is in need of correction. However, it is important to note that the normative text of the standard clearly states that a comma must be used as the separator in this case and that users of the standard should refer to the normative text rather than using informative examples as guidelines to the meaning of the standard.