Interpretations

Answering questions that may arise related to the meaning of portions of an IEEE standard concerning specific applications.

IEEE Standards Interpretation for IEEE Std 1003.1™-1990 IEEE Standard for Information Technology--Portable Operating System Interfaces (POSIX®)

Copyright © 2001 by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 3 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016-5997 USA All Rights Reserved.

Interpretations are issued to explain and clarify the intent of a standard and do not constitute an alteration to the original standard. In addition, interpretations are not intended to supply consulting information. Permission is hereby granted to download and print one copy of this document. Individuals seeking permission to reproduce and/or distribute this document in its entirety or portions of this document must contact the IEEE Standards Department for the appropriate license. Use of the information contained in this document is at your own risk.

IEEE Standards Department Copyrights and Permissions 445 Hoes Lane, Piscataway, New Jersey 08855-1331, USA

Interpretation Request #116
Topic:
buffer sizes in characters or bytes Relevant Sections: P 226, Line 49, P 228, Line 105 PASC

"Characters" is not a measure of storage. "Bytes" is. Here storage, not (potentially multi-byte) characters, is intended.

Interpretation Response
The standards states characters, and conforming implementations must conform to this. However, concerns have been raised about this which are being referred to the sponsor.

Rationale for Interpretation
None.

Notes to Project Editor (not part of the interpretation)
Action the solution in section 11. Forwarded to Interpretations group: 19 June 2000 Proposed resolution: 25 July 2000 Finalized Interpretation: 29 August 2000